Privacy Policy

The following online privacy policy is to protect and secure the personal information you provide to the BGEAC online.

The following online privacy policy is to protect and secure the personal information you provide to the BGEAC online.>

BILLY GRAHAM EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION OF CANADA

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

At the Billy Graham Evangelistic Association of Canada ("BGEAC"), we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect from or about you through this website and how we use, and to whom we disclose that information.

BGEAC has adopted a series of Privacy Policies in order to address the specific privacy concerns of certain groupings of individuals. This Privacy Policy applies to how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of those individuals who visit this website. We have developed our External Privacy Policy with respect to our guests, customers, suppliers and other parties with whom we interact. Our External Privacy Policy is available from our Privacy Manager (privacymanager@bgea.ca).

If you are unsure of which Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact our Privacy Manager (privacymanager@bgea.ca) for more information.


Privacy Policy Effective for Canada

It is BGEAC's policy to comply with the applicable privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and/or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.

This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than an individual's business contact information when collected, used or disclosed for the purposes of enabling the individual to be contacted in relation to their business responsibilities.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing sensitive information about yourself, including your e-mail address. Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our website, including the IP address and domain used to access our website, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access our website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page within our website that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor our website's performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our website.

In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit to our website, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by, for example:

  • using the "contact" portion of this website;
  • creating a personal account;
  • processing donations and providing applicable tax receipts;
  • communicating with you about our ministries;
  • applying for a position or to volunteer through this website; or
  • corresponding with a representative of BGEAC.

Where you request information from us, we may use the e-mail address that you provide to send you information about offers on products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you have asked us to put you on an e-mail mailing to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, or if we send you information about our organization and its products by e-mail, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using, if applicable, the unsubscribe instructions provided in e-mail).

How Do We Use Cookies?

When you visit the website, we may place a "cookie" on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences where they are relevant to interacting with our website. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs.

We may use three different types of cookies on our website: persistent cookies; session cookies; and third-party cookies. (Please refer to your browser's Help section for further information on controlling and setting cookies).

A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for authentication purposes where the use of one of this website requires a username and password. We may use a persistent cookie to save your username (only if you ask to remember your username on the computer you use to access this website) so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit one of our sites. You may choose to reject persistent cookies and use your login password each time you visit a site, and the site will still function correctly.

A session cookie is temporary, only used during a single session on this website, and is automatically deleted at the end of your visit. We may use session cookies (a) to customize your visit to this website and your membership experience, (b) to deliver content consistent with your stated interests and the manner in which you browse and/or use this website, and (c) for other purposes to make your visit more convenient.

At times, some of our third party advertisers or their ad serving and tracking providers may place cookies on your computer system when you select their ad banner and some of our content providers or partners may also place cookies on your computer system when you visit those portions of our website over which they have control. We have no control over these third party cookies and we do not receive the data collected by those cookies. The information we obtain by supplementing the cookie data we collect from you with information collected from cookies set by third parties on our behalf is only aggregate information (i.e., anonymous and non-personally identifiable).

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Depending on the website, the rejection of session cookies may interfere with the functionality of this website and in certain cases you may have to accept session cookies in order for the site to function at all. If your browser does not differentiate between persistent and session cookies, you may have to enable all cookies in order for this website to function properly.

We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer for purposes that are unrelated to the service being offered through your interaction with this website.

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites. These may be used to send information directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use web beacons to bring together information we collect about you

What about Online Advertising?

We promote and encourage support of our ministry activities by purchasing advertising space on third-party websites. When you visit one of our websites, we or a third party may place one or more types of cookies on your computer in order to recognize your computer. Because we advertise about our ministry activities on third-party websites, we are able to compile anonymous information over time about the types of pages, content, and ads you or others who use your computer visited or viewed. This anonymous information is used for many purposes. For example, it helps us try to ensure that you do not see the same advertisements repeatedly. We also use this anonymous information to help select and display targeted advertisements on third-party websites that encourage support of our ministry activities.

Third-party companies also may collect anonymous information about your activity on our websites and applications and on third-party web sites and applications using online tracking technologies like cookies and web beacons. Tracking data collected by these third-party companies is used to decide which advertisements you see on third-party websites and applications, but does not identify you personally.

You may choose not to receive targeted advertisements from many ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers by visiting the Ad Preferences Manager or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative.

What about Links to other Websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. BGEAC is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

To allow you to interact with third-party websites on which you may have accounts (such as social media websites) or join communities on such websites, we may provide links or embed third-party applications that allow you to login, post content, or join communities from our website.

Why Do We Collect, Use, and Disclose Personal Information?

The personal information collected through our website is used and disclosed for our ministry and business purposes. For example, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you with, or receive from you, the products and services that have been requested;
  • be able to review the products and services that we provide to you so that we may work to improve our products and services;
  • be able to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);
  • protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our property; and
  • enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory process (for example, we may collect personal information to satisfy the obligations imposed on us by our various regulators).

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information for any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

Your personal information may be shared with our employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates, ministry partners and other parties who require such information to assist us with: (i) establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you; and (ii) providing the products and services you request.

Moreover, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties outside of Canada. For example, Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, a non-profit corporation based in the United States, may provide certain information technology, data processing services, and consulting services to us from time to time. As a result, your personal information may be collected, used, processed, stored or disclosed in the United States, as well as France, and the Netherlands.

Please note that we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.


Your Consent is Important to Us

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Manager using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Manager (privacymanager@bgea.ca). Please note that in some circumstances, withdrawing or changing your consent to certain uses of your personal information may affect: (i) our ability to provide you with the products or services you request; and (ii) your ability to access to this website.


How is Your Personal Information Protected?

BGEAC endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once this website receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

The security of your personal information is important to us, please advise our Privacy Manager (privacymanager@bgea.ca) immediately of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes.

In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can ask to see your personal information. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Manager (privacymanager@bgea.ca). Please note that any such communication must be in writing.

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact our Privacy Manager (privacymanager@bgea.ca).

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Inquiries or Concerns?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Manager (privacymanager@bgea.ca) by telephone, in writing or by e-mail. We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction.

Privacy Manager

We have appointed a Privacy Manager to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. The contact information for our Privacy Manager is as follows:

Privacy Manager
Billy Graham Evangelistic Association of Canada
20 Hopewell Way NE
Calgary, AB T3J 5H5 
Fax: (403) 250-6567
E-mail: privacymanager@bgea.ca

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

BGEAC from time to time, may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 20, 2013.

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by our Privacy Manager (privacymanager@bgea.ca). This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples; therefore where the word "including" is used, it shall mean "including without limitation".

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon BGEAC any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.